bygoogle.js">
top of page

Privacy Policy
Effective Date: Jan, 2024


This Privacy Policy governs the online information collection practices of THE CAUSE SPECIALISTS INC. (“we” or “us”). It outlines the types of information that we gather about you while you are using the www.mrpaulxavier.com website (the “Site”), and the ways in which we use and protect this information. This Privacy Policy applies to information collected through the Site and does not extend to any information you may provide to us offline or through other means (e.g., at a live event, via telephone, or through the mail).


Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. By visiting and using the Site, you agree that your use of our Site, and any dispute over privacy, is governed by this Privacy Policy and by the applicable provincial and federal laws of Canada, specifically those of Alberta. As the Web is an evolving medium, we may need to change our Privacy Policy in the future, in which case we will post the changes to this Privacy Policy on this website and update the Effective Date of the policy to reflect the date of the changes. By continuing to use the Site after we post any such changes, you accept the Privacy Policy as modified.


Your privacy is critically important to us. In accordance with Canadian privacy laws, including the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) and the Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA) of Alberta, we have a few fundamental principles:

  • We will ask for personal information only when we truly need it to provide a service to you.

  • We will collect and use personal information solely with the objective of fulfilling those purposes specified by us and for other compatible purposes, unless we obtain the consent of the individual concerned or as required by law.

  • We will only retain personal information as long as necessary for the fulfillment of those purposes.

  • We will protect personal information by using reasonable security safeguards against loss or theft, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use, or modification.

  • We will make readily available to customers information about our policies and practices relating to the management of personal information.


Your access and use of the Site are subject to additional terms and conditions.

How We Collect and Use Information
This section outlines how THE CAUSE SPECIALISTS INC collects, uses, and protects personal information provided by you while using our website, www.causespecialists.ca (the “Site”). This applies to information gathered online through the Site and does not extend to information you may provide to us offline or through other means.


We collect and store personal or other information that you voluntarily supply to us online while using the Site (e.g., during registration, purchasing, or interacting with features on the Site). The Site only contacts individuals who have specifically requested contact, signed up to receive our messaging, attended one of our events, or purchased our products. Information collected typically includes name, email address for registration or opt-in purposes, and name, postal address, and credit card information for event registration or product purchases.


Automatically Generated Information: As you navigate the Site, we may collect information about your computer’s internet connection, which helps us improve our web delivery and measure site traffic. We may use cookies (small files placed on your hard drive) and web beacons (single-pixel graphic files) to enhance your experience, understand visitor patterns, and manage and optimize the Site.


Use of Collected Information: The information we collect is used for various purposes, such as customizing site features, advertising, and making offers to you via different channels. We may share your information with third parties, such as service providers, contractors, and advertisers for these purposes. Unless you request otherwise, we reserve the right to use and disclose all collected information.
Your Right to Opt-Out: If you do not wish your information to be used for these purposes or shared with third parties, you must send a request to our Online Privacy Coordinator at the address provided at the end of this Privacy Policy.


Publicly Shared Information: Be aware that any personal information you make available publicly on the Site – such as on message boards or chat areas – can be collected and used by others. We cannot control third-party use of such information.


Third-Party Advertisers and Links: Third-party advertisers on the Site may also collect information through cookies and web beacons. Their use of information is governed by their respective privacy policies, which may differ from ours. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of sites linked from our Site or third-party product or service providers.


Cooperative Relationships: We may offer content, products, and services in cooperation with third-party providers. Information collected in these contexts may be shared with these partners. Their privacy policies may apply to their use of your information.


Legal Compliance and Asset Transfer: We may release information about our visitors when legally required or to protect the rights, property, or safety of the Site, our users, or the public. In case of a business transition, such as a sale of assets or acquisition, user information may be transferred.

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics, including its Advertiser Features, to optimize our business operations and website experience. The Advertiser Features we use include:

  • Remarketing with Google Analytics

  • Google Display Network Impression Reporting

  • DoubleClick Platform integrations

  • Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting

 

In utilizing these features, it is our responsibility to inform you that we and third-party vendors, including Google, use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookie) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) or other identifiers to collect data about your activities on our Site. This data helps us understand and analyze user interactions on our Site.

One of the ways we use this data is through the "Remarketing" feature, which allows us to reach individuals who have previously visited our Site and tailor our advertising to match your interests and preferences.

Opting Out: You have the option to opt out of Google's use of cookies by adjusting your preferences via Google's Ads Settings. Additionally, you can opt out of a third-party vendor's use of cookies by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page.

In compliance with Canadian privacy laws, including the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) and Alberta’s Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA), we are committed to respecting your privacy preferences and handling your data responsibly.

Facebook

As advertisers on Facebook and operators of our Facebook page, THE CAUSE SPECIALISTS INC, not Facebook, may collect content or information from users on Facebook. This information may be used in accordance with this Privacy Policy. By interacting with our advertisements or Facebook page, you consent to our collection of such information.

We adhere to Facebook’s Data Use Restrictions:

  • Advertising Data Usage: Any advertising data collected, received, or derived from our Facebook ads (“Facebook advertising data”) is shared only with individuals or entities acting on our behalf, such as service providers. We ensure that our service providers protect any Facebook advertising data and other information obtained from us, restrict its use, and keep it confidential and secure.

  • Usage Restrictions: We do not use Facebook advertising data for any purpose not aligned with these terms (including retargeting, commingling data across multiple advertisers’ campaigns, or allowing piggybacking or redirecting with tags), except in an aggregated and anonymized form (unless authorized by Facebook) to assess the performance and effectiveness of our Facebook advertising campaigns.

  • Profile Data Handling: We do not use Facebook advertising data, including targeting criteria for a Facebook ad, to build, append to, edit, influence, or augment user profiles, including profiles associated with any mobile device identifier or other unique identifier that identifies any particular user, browser, computer, or device.

  • Data Transfer Restrictions: We do not transfer any Facebook advertising data (including anonymous, aggregate, or derived data) to any ad network, ad exchange, data broker, or other advertising or monetization-related service.

 

In the case of submitting a review using our Facebook Fan Review Application, we will ask for your permission to collect basic information (such as name and email address) during the submission process, which we may then share with the third party for whom you are submitting the review.

Children's Privacy Statement

This children's privacy statement outlines our practices regarding the online collection and use of personal information from children under the age of thirteen. It also provides important information about their rights under Canadian law with respect to such information.

 

Site Usage by Children Under Thirteen: This Site is not directed at children under the age of thirteen, and we do NOT knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under the age of thirteen as part of the Site. We take measures to prevent users under the age of thirteen from providing personal information. If we become aware that we have inadvertently received personally identifiable information from a user under the age of thirteen as part of the Site, we will delete such information from our records promptly. In the future, should our practices change, we will obtain prior, verifiable parental consent before collecting any personally identifiable information from children under the age of thirteen as part of the Site.

 

Distribution of Information: Since we do not collect any personally identifiable information from children under the age of thirteen as part of the Site, we also do NOT knowingly distribute such information to third parties.

 

Public Posting: We do NOT knowingly allow children under the age of thirteen to publicly post or otherwise distribute personally identifiable contact information through the Site.

 

Online Activities: Since we do not collect any personally identifiable information from children under the age of thirteen as part of the Site, we do NOT condition the participation of a child under thirteen in the Site’s online activities on providing personally identifiable information.

 

Public Discussions

This Site may offer public discussions on various business valuation and related topics. We encourage an open exchange of information and ideas, but we also want you to be cautious about the personal information you share.

Posting in Public Forums: Public Nature of Your Posts: Please be aware that any information you post in these public discussions will become public. Avoid posting sensitive, personal, or confidential information that you do not wish to make public.

Use of Information by Others: When you publicly disclose information online, that information can be collected and used by others. We are not responsible for the actions or policies of third parties who may collect and use information disclosed in these forums.

Responsibility for Posts: THE CAUSE SPECIALISTS INC does not endorse, support, represent, or guarantee the truthfulness, accuracy, or reliability of any information or opinions posted on the discussion board. The opinions expressed are solely those of the participants and do not reflect the opinions of THE CAUSE SPECIALISTS INC.

Compliance with Policies: You must adhere to our published policies regarding postings on our public forums. This includes, but is not limited to, refraining from posting anything unlawful, misleading, malicious, harassing, defamatory, abusive, threatening, harmful, obscene, or otherwise objectionable.

Liability: THE CAUSE SPECIALISTS INC is not liable for any errors, omissions, or the results obtained from the use of this information or for any loss or damage that may arise from your participation in these public discussions.

How Do We Store Your Information?

Storage and Management of Your Information: Your personal information is stored on the list server that delivers the Site content and messaging. Access to this information is strictly limited to those individuals who manage these lists for the purpose of delivering email to subscribers of the Site. We take appropriate measures to ensure the security of your information and to protect it from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure.

Security Measures: We are committed to handling your personal information with high standards of information security. We have implemented physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect.

Unsubscribing from Our Mailing List: All emails and messages sent to you by the Site include an option to unsubscribe. You can opt out of our mailing list at any time by clicking on the unsubscribe link found in every communication we send you. Upon your request to unsubscribe, we will remove your information from our mailing list promptly.

Accessing, Changing, and Deleting Personal Information

Your Rights to Your Personal Information: Access and Correction: You have the right to access, correct, update, and/or delete any personally identifiable information that you have submitted to the Site. We are committed to providing you with reasonable access to your personal information and the ability to correct any inaccuracies or update your information.

Unsubscribing and Withdrawing Consent: You may unsubscribe from mailing lists or withdraw your consent for any registrations on the Site. If you wish to unsubscribe or withdraw your consent, you can easily do so. Please follow the instructions provided on the specific page of the Site where you have provided such information, subscribed, or registered.

How to Contact Us:

If you need assistance accessing, updating, correcting, or deleting your personal information, or if you wish to unsubscribe from any services, registrations, or mailing lists, please contact us directly at toller@causespecialists.ca. We will respond to your request promptly and in accordance with applicable laws.

Compliance with Canadian Privacy Laws:

In handling your personal information, we comply with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) and the Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA) of Alberta. These laws ensure your right to access and control your personal data and our obligation to protect and use your information responsibly.

bottom of page